Search
Media GalleryCommunity LoginQuicklinks
Tools :
DistrictBoard of EducationStaffStudentsParentsSchools

District Calendar

This calendar currently shows ALL events for the district and the schools (excluding Athletics). You may customize this calendar to display any combination of events that fit your needs and interests (such as only a one or a few of our schools).

Would you like a reminder of one of the events on the calendar?  Just click on the bell next to the event name. Login, and subscribe to that event.  

Calendar Navigation
<<  <  Month of October, 2014  >  >>
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
      28
      29
    • C DAY
    • Gr. 3 - CT River Museum (Lunn/Williams)
    • Tanner/Kraus Trip to Hammonasset Park 9:15 AM to 1:15 PM
    • Cross Country M/Th 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Field Hockey 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. North Haven MS (Home) 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. North Haven MS (Away) 3:45 PMBailey Rd. Field
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Guilford (Home) 5:45 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Guilford (Home) 7:00 PMDHHS Gym
      30
    • D DAY
    • 1st Grade HTHT In-House Field Trip
    • Gr. 3 - CT River Museum (Rindfleisch/Pflomm)
    • Mrs. Ott's Class to Hammonassett
    • Ginsburg Trip to Hammonassett Park 9:15 AM to 1:15 PM
    • Intramurals-For Those Signed Up 3:30 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. New Haven MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. New Haven MS (Home) 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. Mercy, Jonathan Law, Sacred Heart Academy (Away) 4:00 PM
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Xavier, Jonathan Law, Notre Dame-West Haven (Away) 4:00 PMMercy HS Course
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Guilford (Home) 5:00 PMSurf Club
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Guilford (Home) 7:00 PMSurf Club
      1
    • E DAY
    • Karimi & Townsend's Classes to Hammonassett
    • Grade 1 to Scott's Farm POSTPONED: 10/23/2014 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Cross Country W/Fr 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Freshman Boys Football vs. North Haven (Home) 3:30 PMSurf Club
    • Middle School Boys Cross Country vs. Melillo MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Girls Cross Country vs. Melillo MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Wilbur Cross (Home) 4:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Wilbur Cross (Home) 5:00 PMDHHS Gym
      2
    • F DAY
    • Gr. 4 - Hammonassett Trip (Cinquino/Smith)
    • Grade 1 to Scott's Orchard
    • School Pictures 8:15 AM to 11:00 AM
    • Cross Country M/Th 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Field Hockey 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Xavier (Away) 3:45 PMOakwood Soccer Club, Portland
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. Adams MS (Home) 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. Adams MS (Away) 3:45 PMGuilford MS
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Amity (Away) 4:00 PMAmity High School
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Amity (Away) 5:15 PMAmity High School
    • Varsity Boys Football vs. North Haven (Away) 7:00 PMVanacore Field
      3
    • A DAY
    • Gr. 4 - Hammonassett Trip (Caldwell/Powers)
    • "Old Dogs, New Math" 9:15 AM
    • Cross Country W/Fr 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Sacred Heart Academy (Home) 3:45 PMJanssen Field/DHHS Campus
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Xavier (Home) 3:45 PMJanssen Field/DHHS Campus
    • Junior Varsity Boys Football vs. North Haven (Away) 3:45 PMVanacore Field
      4
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Sacred Heart Academy (Home) 11:00 AMDHHS Turf Field
      5
      6
    • B DAY
    • Cultural Arts Program

      In Grade 3 Classrooms during a.m.

      Kindergarten program at 1:15p.m.

    • Gr. 3 - Rockland Preserve (Rindfleisch/Lunn)
    • Cross Country M/Th 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Field Hockey 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Student Newspaper 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Foran (Away) 3:45 PMForan High School - Turf Field
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Hamden (Home) 4:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Hamden (Home) 5:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. East Lyme (Home) 7:00 PMDHHS Turf Field
      7
    • C DAY
    • Gr. 3 - Rockland Preserve (Pflomm/Williams)
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Foran (Away) 3:45 PMForan High School-Grass Field
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. Bailey MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. Bailey MS (Home) 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Guilford, Foran (Home) 4:00 PMSurf Club
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. Guilford, Foran (Home) 4:00 PMSurf Club
    • Board of Education Meeting CHANGED: Time changed to 7 PM 7:00 PMCentral Office (C)

      Agenda

      8
    • D DAY
    • Cultural Arts Program

      Grade 4 program in a.m. 

      Grades 1 & 2 in p.m.

    • Gr. 4 - Bushy Hill Nature Center (all classes)
    • Book Fair 8:15 AM to 4:00 PMLibrary
    • 3rd Grade Field Trip-Rockland Preserve 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Cross Country W/Fr 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Fantasy Football 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Knitting & Felting 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 258
    • Intramurals-For Those Signed Up 3:30 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Cross Country vs. Shelton Intermediate (Home) 3:45 PMSurf Club
    • Middle School Girls Cross Country vs. Shelton Intermediate (Home) 3:45 PMSurf Club
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Jonathan Law (Home) 5:00 PMSurf Club
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Jonathan Law (Away) 5:30 PM
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Jonathan Law (Home) 7:00 PMSurf Club
      9
    • E DAY
    • Chess Class 8:00 AMCafe
    • Book Fair 8:15 AM to 4:00 PMLibrary
    • 3rd Grade Field Trip-Rockland Preserve 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Seales Trip to Rockland Preserve 9:00 AM to 11:45 AM
    • Grade 4 Trip to Bushy Hill Nature Ctr. 9:15 AM to 1:30 PM
    • Cross Country M/Th 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Field Hockey 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Jonathan Law (Away) 3:45 PMJonathan Law HS Grass Field
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. West Haven (Away) 3:45 PMWHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. West Haven (Away) 5:15 PMWHHS Gym
    • Freshman Boys Football vs. Cheshire (Away) 6:00 PMCheshire High Main Game field
      10
    • F DAY
    • 4th Grade to Bushy Hill
    • Book Fair 8:15 AM to 11:00 AMLibrary
    • Signore/Soboleski Trip to Rockland Preserve 9:00 AM to 11:45 AM
    • Cross Country W/Fr 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Lyman Hall (Home) 4:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Lyman Hall (Home) 5:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. North Haven (Away) 6:30 PMNorth Haven Athletic Complex
    • Varsity Boys Football vs. Cheshire (Home) 7:00 PMSurf Club
      11
    • Off-site SAT Testing Off-site
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Wickham- Manchester (Away) 9:00 AM
    • Junior Varsity Boys Football vs. Cheshire (Home) 10:00 AMDHHS Turf Field
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. North Haven POSTPONED  (Away) 10:30 AMNorth Haven Athletic Complex
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. Wickham Invitational (Away) 10:30 AM
      12
      13
    • No School - Staff Prof. Dev.
    • Professional Development

      No School for Students

    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Foran (Home) 4:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Branford (Home) 5:00 PMSurf Club
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Foran (Home) 5:00 PMDHHS Gym
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Foran (Home) 7:00 PMSurf Club
      14
    • A DAY
    • Pinski & Tang to CT River Museum
    • Karimi & Townsend's Classes to Hammonassett 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Intramurals-For Those Signed Up 3:30 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Foran (Home) 3:45 PMJanssen Field/DHHS Campus
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Branford (Home) 3:45 PMJanssen Field/DHHS Campus
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. Hamden MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. Hamden MS (Home) 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
      15
    • B DAY
    • Bell to CT River Museum
    • Chess Class 7:45 AM
    • Cross Country W/Fr 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Fantasy Football 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Knitting & Felting 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 258
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Jonathan Law (Away) 3:45 PMJonathan Law HS-Richetelli Gymnasium
    • Middle School Boys Cross Country vs. Adams MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Girls Cross Country vs. Adams MS (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Jonathan Law (Away) 5:15 PMJonathan Law HS-Richetelli Gymnasium
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Cheshire (Away) 6:00 PMCheshire High Main Game field
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Watertown (Away) 6:30 PMJohn J. Mills Complex @ Watertown High School
      16
    • C DAY
    • Chess Class 8:00 AMCafe
    • 2nd Grade to Downtown Madison 9:00 AM to 12:15 PM
    • Barnikow's Class Walking Trip to Madison Historical Society POSTPONED: TBD 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM

      Postponed due to weather forcast

    • Cross Country M/Th 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Field Hockey POSTPONED: 10/22/14 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Cheshire POSTPONED  (Away) 3:45 PMBartlem park
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Hillhouse (Home) 5:15 PMDHHS Gym
    • Freshman Boys Football vs. Fairfield Prep (Home) 6:30 PMDHHS Turf Field
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Hillhouse (Home) 6:30 PMDHHS Gym
      17
    • D DAY
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. SCC Championships (Home) Hammonasset State Park
    • Cultural Arts Program - All grades
    • Gr. 2 - History of Madison Trip Downtown (All classes)
    • Underclass Portrait retakes 7:30 AM to 2:00 PMAux. Gym
    • Perillo/Weber Walking to Madison Historical Society 9:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. SCC Championships (Home) 1:00 PMHammonasset
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. SCC Championship (Away) 1:00 PMHammonasset State Park
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. SCC Championship (Away) 1:00 PMHammonasset State Park
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Guilford (Away) 3:45 PMBittner Park - Guilford
    • Varsity Boys Football vs. Fairfield Prep (Away) 7:00 PMFairfield Ludlowe High School
      18
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Guilford (Away) 2:00 PMKavanaugh Turf Field at GHS
    • Junior Varsity Boys Football vs. Fairfield Prep (Home) 2:00 PMDHHS Turf Field
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Guilford (Away) 5:00 PMKavanaugh Turf Field at GHS
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Guilford (Away) 7:00 PMKavanaugh Turf Field at GHS
      19
      20
    • E DAY
    • 7 p.m. PTO Meeting
    • Field Hockey 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Student Newspaper 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Theatre Games 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 230
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Amity (Away) 3:45 PMAmity High School - Field # 3
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Amity (Home) 5:00 PMSurf Club
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Guilford (Away) 5:15 PMKenefick Gymnasium at GHS
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Amity (Home) 7:00 PMSurf Club
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Guilford (Away) 7:00 PMKenefick Gymnasium at GHS
      21
    • F DAY
    • Fire Safety Program for All Grades
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Tournament (Away) 3:30 PMOld Saybrook JV invite
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Amity (Away) 3:45 PMAmity High School - Field # 3
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. Amity MS - Bethany (Away) 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. Amity MS - Bethany (Home) 3:45 PMPolson MS Soccer Field
    • Board of Education Meeting 7:00 PMCentral Office (C)

      Special Meeting

      Agenda

      22
    • A DAY
    • 1 p.m. Dismissal-Conferences
    • Chess Class 7:45 AM
    • Early Dismissal at 1pm for Conferences 1:00 PM
    • IAS Early Dism. for Conferences 1:00 PM
    • Fantasy Football 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Field Hockey make up session 3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Knitting & Felting 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 258
    • Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Wilbur Cross (Away) 3:45 PMWilbur Cross Gym
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Notre Dame-West Haven (Away) 4:00 PMVeteran's Stadium
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. Wilbur Cross (Away) 5:15 PMWilbur Cross Gym
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Branford (Away) 6:30 PMBranford High School-Turf Field
      23
    • B DAY
    • 1 p.m. Dismissal-ConferencesSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess ClassSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AMCafe
    • Grade 1 to Scott's FarmSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Early Dismissal at 1pm for ConferencesSignup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM
    • IAS Early Dismissal for ConferencesSignup for an alert reminder. 1:00 PM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Branford (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM'Flax Mill Field
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. North Haven MS (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. North Haven MS (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PMPolson MS
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Cheshire (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PMSurf Club
    • Freshman Boys Football vs. Shelton (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PMShelton High School Finn Stadium
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Cheshire (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PMSurf Club
      24
    • C DAY
    • School StoreSignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
    • PTO General MeetingSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 10:30 AMGym
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Notre Dame-West Haven (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PMHand Hs
    • Varsity Boys Football vs. Shelton (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PMSurf Club
      25
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. SCC Quarterfinals (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. @ Higher Seed
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. SCC First Round (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. @ Higher Seed
    • Junior Varsity Boys Football vs. Shelton (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:30 AMDHHS Turf Field
    • IAS PTO Pumpkin FairSignup for an alert reminder. 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. CIAC Class L Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 11:25 AMWickham Park - East Hartford
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. CIAC Class L Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PMWickham Park - East Hartford
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. SCC Quarterfinals (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PMSurf Club
      26
      27
    • D DAY
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. SCC Semifinals (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. @ Higher Seed
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. SCC Semifinals (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. @ Higher Seed
    • Armor/Whalen Trip to Rose OrchardsSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Rose's Orchard - Kindergarten Field TripSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Student NewspaperSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Talent Show AuditionsSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 5:00 PMAud
    • Theatre GamesSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 230
    • Junior Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Guilford (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PMJanssen Field/DHHS Campus
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. Valley Regional Invite- Freshmen (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM
    • Middle School Boys Cross Country vs. Adam Cross Country Invitational (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PMGuilford Fairgrounds
    • Middle School Girls Cross Country vs. Adams Invitational (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PMGuilford Fairgrounds
      28
    • E DAY
    • Fire Safety ProgramSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Picture Re-Take DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • BOE Finance CommitteeSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM
    • Junior Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Guilford (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PMJanssen Field/DHHS Campus
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. New Haven MS (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. New Haven MS (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PMCriscuolo Park
      29
    • F DAY
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. SCC Semi Finals (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. @ Higher Seed
    • Chess ClassSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM
    • Fantasy FootballSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 312
    • Knitting & FeltingSignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 4:00 PMRm 258
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. Melillo MS (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. Melillo MS (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PMPolson Soccer Field
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. SCC Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PMEast Haven High School
    • Varsity Girls Soccer vs. SCC Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PMEast Haven High School
    • Varsity Boys Soccer vs. SCC Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:30 PMEast Haven High School
      30
    • A DAY
    • Kindergarten - Pumpkin DaySignup for an alert reminder.
    • Chess ClassSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AMCafe
    • Middle School Girls Soccer vs. Adams MS (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM
    • Middle School Boys Soccer vs. Adams MS (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PMPolson MS
    • Freshman Boys Football vs. Xavier (Home)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PMDHHS Turf Field
      31
    • B DAY
    • Halloween Costume Day at Jeffrey!Signup for an alert reminder.
    • Bauer Farm-KindergartenSignup for an alert reminder. 9:15 AM to 11:15 AMRyerson
    • Spirit Assembly and Halloween Costume Parade for StudentsSignup for an alert reminder. 9:15 AM
    • Varsity Girls Cross Country vs. CIAC Open Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PMWickham Park - East Hartford
    • Varsity Boys Cross Country vs. CIAC Open Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 2:45 PMWickham Park - East Hartford
    • Varsity Boys Football vs. Xavier (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PMPalmer Field
      1
    • Junior Varsity Boys Football vs. Xavier (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AMXavier H.S. Turf Field
    • Varsity Girls Volleyball vs. SCC Championship (Away)Signup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PMNorth Haven HS
    • Homecoming DanceSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 PM to 11:00 PM
Event Details
Calendar Navigation
 <<  <  Month of October, 2014  >  >>
Junior Varsity Boys Football
Varsity Boys Football
Junior Varsity Boys Soccer
Varsity Boys Cross Country
Varsity Boys Soccer
Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Junior Varsity Girls Volleyball
Varsity Girls Cross Country
Varsity Girls Soccer
Varsity Girls Volleyball
Middle School Boys Cross Country
Middle School Boys Soccer
Middle School Girls Cross Country
Middle School Girls Soccer
Freshman Boys Football
A DAY
B DAY
Board of Ed Meeting
Brown MS
C DAY
D DAY
Daniel Hand High School
DHHS Guidance Dept
E DAY
F DAY
Holidays & Vacations
Island Ave. Elementary
Jeffrey Elementary
Ryerson Elementary
Superintendent's Brown Bag Lunch

One Page Calendars

2014-15 2015-16

Customize
Your Calendar

Customize Your Calendar

Calendar Search

Search for calendar events by entering one or more keywords and clicking "GO".
Event Options:
 Upcoming  Past
iCal Feed   RSS Feed

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION   © 2014 MPS  10 CAMPUS DR MADISON, CONNECTICUT 06443   CENTRAL OFFICE: 203 245 6300  
CONTACT US   SITE MAP    MOBILE WEBSITE
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite