Section 5000 Students
[…] - Notwithstanding anything in this Subsection to the contrary, the Board may use an operator’s or consultant’s services without entering into a contract as described above, if the use of an Internet web site, online service or mobile application operated by a consultant or an operator is unique and necessary to implement a child’s individualized education program or plan pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and such Internet website, online service or mobile application is unable to comply with the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234bb, provided:
- Such Internet web site, online service or mobile application complies with FERPA and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, as amended from time to time;
- The Board can provide evidence that it has made a reasonable effort to:
- enter into a contract with such consultant or operator to use such Internet web site, online service or mobile application, in accordance with the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234bb; and
- find an equivalent Internet web site, online service or mobile application operated by a consultant or an operator that complies with the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234bb;
- The consultant or operator complies with the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234cc for such use; and
- The parent or legal guardian of such child, and, in the case of a child with an individualized education program, a member of the planning and placement team, signs an agreement that:
- acknowledges such parent or legal guardian is aware that such Internet web site, online service or mobile application is unable to comply with the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-234bb; and
- authorizes the use of such Internet web site, online service or mobile application.
- The Board shall, upon the request of a parent or legal guardian of a child, provide the evidence described in Subsection 5.b, above.
VIII. REDISCLOSURE OF EDUCATION RECORDS
- The school district may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record only on the conditions that: