Section 5000 Students
[…] Connecticut General Statutes 21a-240(20)(A).
- Tobacco and Tobacco Products: means cigarettes, cigars, snuff, bidis, smoking tobacco, smokeless tobacco, vapor product, nicotine delivering devices, chemicals, or devices that produce the same flavor or physical effect of nicotine substances; and any other tobacco or nicotine innovations.
- Professional Communication: means any communication made privately and in confidence by a student to a professional employee of such student's school in the course of the professional employee's employment. Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-154a(a)(4).
- Professional Employee: means a person employed by a school who "(A) holds a certificate from the State Board of Education, (B) is a member of a faculty where certification is not required, (C) is an administration officer of a school, or (D) is a registered nurse or athletic trainer employed by or assigned to a school." Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-154a(a)(2).